DESCRIPTION: Our Frankincense Hydrosol is a product of the steam distillation of the Frankincense resin. It has a resinous fresh scent with sweet and woody undertones. It’s rejuvenating on the skin and helps to calm irritated skin. It also helps protect the skin and aids in wound healing.
Frankincense hydrosol is a good way to enjoy the minute benefits of the pricey essential oil.
It contains minute amounts of the essential oil as well as other hydrophilic aromatic compounds and plants active; Therefore, it offers the same benefits as the essential oil but at a much lesser concentration. When used as a base, it promotes better absorption of nutrients in the skin. It helps stimulate hair growth and blood circulation. Suitable for all skin types.
Hydrosols are produced by distilling plant materials (leaves, bark, flowers, fruits etc) They have a scent that is reminiscent of the plant material’s essential oil but subtler – much less concentrated. They contain very little of the plant’s hydrophilic aromatic esters, so they are quite gentle on the skin.
We also call them Bioactive waters because they contain the plant’s cellular water and other volatile botanical compounds that have skincare and haircare benefits. The hydrosols we offer are specially distilled, they are not by-products or co-products. They come preserved for longer shelf life.
APPLICATIONS: Creams, toners, cleansers, essences, serums, gels, etc. in both skincare and haircare formulations,
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally. Tidesmark is not responsible for product compatibility. We advise everyone to test ingredients for performance, compatibility and safety prior to committing to larger quantities. Keep all products out of reach of children. For more information, please see our terms and conditions page.