Ethyl ascorbic acid

Ethyl ascorbic acid

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦5,500.00

Product Type : vitamin

Sorry! Our Ethyl ascorbic acid is currently sold out.

Want to be notified when it becomes available again? Simply register your interest and we'll send you a message when it does.

10g 25g 50g
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

DESCRIPTION: Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a stable, Vitamin C derivative with excellent skin brightening activity. It penetrates the dermal layer of the skin easily. This way, the bioavailability of vitamin C is high. Ethyl Ascorbic acid is a powerful inhibitor of melanogenesis. Compared to Ascorbyl glucoside or magnesium ascorbyl phosphate which have to undergo break-down by hydrolytic enzymes, Ethyl ascorbic acid is faster-acting with a long-term inhibitory effect.

Research shows the Ethyl Ascorbic Acid has a broad pH Stability and bioavailability range. To prevent pH drifts, the addition of a buffer is recommended.

Copyright © Plamed Green Science Group

BENEFITS

  • Anti-ageing
  • Ethyl Ascorbic acid should be with EDTA to prevent discolouration.
  • Excellent skin brightening activity
  • Good esthetics – Non-tacky
  • Reduces Stickiness
  • Stable
  • Much higher stability compared to other ascorbic acid derivatives
  • Fast action
  • Multi-step skin-darkening inhibitions

APPLICATION: Creams, lotions, gels, skin-lightening, toner, mask, and anti-ageing products.

INCI: Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

Solubility: Water 

Use Rate: 1.0 - 10.0

pH Stability 3.5 - 6.0

Temperature Tolerance: Avoid heat above 40°C

Storage: Store in a cool, dark, and dry place

 

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally. For more information, please see our terms and conditions page.

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !