DHA Algae powder

DHA Algae powder

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦5,500.00

Product Type : DHA algae powder

25g 50g 250g
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

DESCRIPTION: DHA Algae powder is a natural extract from marine algae. It is very high in Omega 3. Through a biotechnological process, Algae is able to convert simple sugars into triglycerides. It offers relief from itching and dryness caused by dermatitis. Algae extract replenishes the skin's lipids, builds the skin's barrier, protects from Trans-Epidermal Moisture Loss (TEWL), and provides good anti-ageing benefits. In hair care, it adds shine to hair and nourishes the scalp. Due to its high Oleic acid content, Algae powder can severe as a penetration enhancer in both skin and hair care formulations. Its anti-ageing functions include increased collagen and elastin stimulation, and reduction in the signs of UV-induced photodamage. Algae extract also has anti-cellulite and slimming properties due to the natural iodine content (Iodine is an essential component that aids in the breakdown and removal of fat tissue cells (adipose) from the problem areas.

In Haircare formulations, Algae extract gives excellent protection against hair breakage, evenly coats hair strands with good spreadability, Increases smoothness and hydration with a less heavy feel comparable to some plant extract. Algae extract has good hair conditioning properties and provides slip during conditioner (while rinsing and after rinsing) applications. Provides nourishment and protection to dry, damaged hair. It also helps reduce split ends. 

With a good sensory profile, Algae extract has good spreadability and fast absorption, It is non-greasy and lends a silky after-feel in skin care formulations. 

  • Anti-Ageing.
  • Skin Soothing.
  • Skin Softening.
  • Anti-cellulite/Slimming
  • Softens Curls.
  • Reduces Frizz.
  • Reduces split ends.
  • Improves hair manageability.
  • Good spreadability.
  • Emollient.
  • Nourishing.
  • Imparts a Silky feel.
  • Quick penetration / quick absorption.
  • Increases the penetration of actives.
  • Non-Greasy Residue.
  • Allergen-Free.
  • Non-GMO.
  • High Stability Profile.

APPLICATIONS: Can be used in body washes, shampoos, facial & hair care products; body lotions and body butters, lip balms, eyes care, suncare, soaps and cleansing formulations, etc. In products aiming towards moisturization and hydration, soothing dry irritated skin and barrier building, Anti-aging and rejuvenating products.

ADDITIONAL SPECIFICATIONS

* Algae powder is a natural product - some variability may be expected from batch to batch. With long-term storage in cool temperature, solidification may be expected; this does not affect the quality of the product. Mix well until oil is homogenous before using. 

INCI: Laminaria Digitata powder

CAS:

USE RATE: 1 ~ 10%

SOLUBILITY: Water soluble

APPEARANCE & FORM:  Yellow to Light brown powder

SHELF LIFE: 2 Years

STORAGE: Store in a cool, dark and dry place.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !