Decyl Glucoside

TIDESMARK

Surfactants & Soap Bases

4 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦3,500.00
Decyl Glucoside is derived by reacting decyl alcohol with a form of glucose. Decyl glucoside was first used in soaps and body cleansers because of its excellent foaming power, mildness, and its ability to lather easily and thicken while retaining skin moisture even when used repeatedly. It is also used...

Decyl Glucoside is derived by reacting decyl alcohol with a form of glucose.

Decyl glucoside was first used in soaps and body cleansers because of its excellent foaming power, mildness, and its ability to lather easily and thicken while retaining skin moisture even when used repeatedly. It is also used to prevent skin dryness. It improves skin tolerance of cosmetic formulations. Decyl glucoside is classified as a surfactant and this is why it is used in many products that are primarily used for personal hygiene and toiletries. It can also help to moisturize the skin and prevent inflammation and itchiness. Decyl glucoside has many other great qualities making it compatible with other cleaning chemicals and agents.

Surfactants help lower the surface tension of products they’re added to, helping them remove dirt and oils more effectively while stabilizing oil and water mixtures. As a surfactant it also improves a product’s ability to wet surfaces and form foam that’s stable and long-lasting. Decyl Glucoside, when used as a co-surfactant, can reduce the total active requirements of other foaming ingredients, without altering their potency; cleansing effectiveness, foam volume, and ease of thickening, are all maintained while improving on the mild, and gentle, nature of the final formulation.

Comparable to the other Alkyl Polyglucoside Surfactants, decyl glucoside is obtained from 100% renewable vegetable origin. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel assessed the safety of 19 alkyl glucosides including decyl glucoside as used in cosmetics and concluded that these ingredients are safe in the present practices of use and concentration when formulated, and are nonirritating. Since glucoside hydrolases in human skin are likely to break down these ingredients to release their respective fatty acids and glucose, the Panel also reviewed CIR reports on the safety of fatty alcohols and were able to extrapolate data from those previous reports to support safety. Decyl glucoside is a gentle cleanser delicate enough even for the delicate skin on fruits, such as berries and cherry tomatoes, which is why it is used in Fruit & Vegetable sprays.

BENEFITS

  • Retains moisture in the skin and hair, even when used repeatedly
  • It has excellent foaming capacity
  • It is extremely environmentally-friendly
  • This ingredient is far less likely to cause skin irritation than other types of surfactants
  • It is often used in anti–dandruff shampoo treatments
  • Gentle for all hair types
  • Unlike most surfactants, it is derived from natural sources

A non-ionic surfactant that’s used as a cleansing agent. It’s gentle enough for sensitive skin and can be used in baby products. It also possesses moisture binding properties that help make the skin feel smooth and soft. It can be found various personal care products such as facial cleanser, body wash, shampoo, liquid hand soap, hair dye, self tanner, exfoliant and bubble bath.