COCO CAPRYLATE/ CAPRATE

COCO CAPRYLATE/ CAPRATE

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦12,000.00

Product Type :

250mls 100mls 500mls 1L
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

Leaves an Ultra-light, non-oily smooth and velvet skin feel
DESCRIPTION: Coco Caprylate/Caprate is a naturally-derived extra light and fast-spreading emollient. It is an ester of natural fatty alcohol, caprylic acid and capric acid. Its ultra-low viscosity makes it a natural alternative to volatile silicones. It spreads quickly upon application leaving a soft, powdery after-feel on the skin similar to dry silicones. It is beneficial for long-term moisturization because it leaves an invisible, ultra-silky film on the skin.
It has very good solubilizing and dispersing properties for powder, UV filters, etc, to enhance their solubility. Coco caprylate/caprate is excellent in the formulation of light lotions, it improves spreadability and glide and leaves a non-greasy, soft after touch.
BENEFITS:
• Exceptional skin softness
• Silicone alternative
• Alternative to petrochemical based emollients
• Highly stable in formulations
• Bio-based/Natural
• Biodegradable
• Silky soft emollient after feel
• Excellent pigment dispersant
• Long spreading
• Solvent for UV filters
• Non-greasy
• Moisturizing
• Low Occlusivity.
• Feel-modification
APPLICATIONS: Skincare, haircare, facial cleansers, suncare, baby care, etc.
HOW TO USE
INCI: Coco-Caprylate/Caprate
Solubility: Oil
Use rate: 1.0 – 10.0%
Temperature Sensitivity: Heat stable
Polarity: Medium Polar
Assay: 100%
Appearance: Clear, colourless to light yellow liquid
Storage: Store in a cool, dark and dry place.
top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !