Clear Xanthum Gum
Xanthan Gum is a natural gum polysaccharide created through fermentation of sugar (glucose or sucrose) by Xanthomonas campestris bacteria. Clear Xanthan gum is used frequently in the skin care industry as a thickner or a modifier and most of all an emulsion stabilizer. Tidesmark has a clear xanthum gum of great quality and purity used by our cosmetic formulators without hydration retardants for great thickening effect. It produces a very clear gel with great viscosity and stringing effect.
It produces a large increase in the viscosity of a liquid with the addition of a very small amount of gum. As little as 0. 1% can give great outcomes. This gum can give great outcomes in lotions, creams, liquid soaps, shower gels and shampoos.
- Natural source thickener
- High viscosity at low use
- Produces clear gels
- Synergistic with other gums, including Cationic guar.
- Compatible with 70% isopropyl alcohol