Cetrimonium Chloride

TIDESMARK

Conditioner

3 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦2,850.00
Liquid quaternary cationic conditioner, which has excellent compatibility with non-ionic and cationic surfactants and most polar solvents. alcohol-like odor. Colorless to pale yellow liquid. Soluble in water. pH 2.5 – 3 Activity: 26% active substances and 74% water Excellent conditioner with anti-static, anti-frizz & detangling properties, has emulsifying properties able to...

Liquid quaternary cationic conditioner, which has excellent compatibility with non-ionic and cationic surfactants and most polar solvents. alcohol-like odor. Colorless to pale yellow liquid. Soluble in water. pH 2.5 – 3 Activity: 26% active substances and 74% water

Excellent conditioner with anti-static, anti-frizz & detangling properties, has emulsifying properties able to mix oil and water, especially effective for softening coarse hair, antimicrobial properties.

HISTORY

Cetrimonium chloride, along with Cetrimonium bromide and Steartrimonium chloride belong to a group called quarternary ammonium salts. These chemicals are used in many different types of personal skin care products as well as in many hair care products.
The main job of Cetrimonium chloride is to stop the build up of static electricity in hair, which in turn makes hair smoother and easy to manage. Cetrimonium chloride, along with its counterparts, has a positive charge that attracts them to the negative charge found in hair proteins.

Cetrimonium chloride, as well as its other counterparts, are all positively charged, which enables them to attract negatively charged particles of hair proteins making hair smooth to touch. The Cosmetics Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has concluded that Cetrimonium chloride is safe to use as a rinse-off product for hair. As a leave-on product for hair care, it was safe up to concentrations of up to 0.25%.

FUNCTION

Mainly used to prevent static and build-up in the hair. It can also cleanse the skin/hair and eliminate odor by preventing the growth of microorganisms, and by enabling water to mix with dirt and rinse it away. In addition, by reducing the surface tension of other ingredients and working to distribute and suspend insoluble solids in liquid, it helps form emulsions. This ingredient is mainly used in hair products such as hair dye, shampoo/conditioner, styling gel, mousse, detangler, dandruff treatment and relaxer.

Use: Use level 0.5-4%, add to water phase. For external use only.Applications: Hair conditioners, hair shampoos, hair rinses, anti-frizz products.

INCI Name: Cetrimonium chloride, water