Cetearyl Alcohol

Tidesmark

Emulsifiers & Thickners

2 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦2,800.00
Cetearyl Alcohol is a white, waxy ingredient made from a mixture of fatty alcohols consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols which are found in plants, like Coconut and Palm oils. Originally discovered in 1817, this ingredient is used in cosmetics as a stabiliser to thicken an emulsion and keep...

Cetearyl Alcohol is a white, waxy ingredient made from a mixture of fatty alcohols consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols which are found in plants, like Coconut and Palm oils. Originally discovered in 1817, this ingredient is used in cosmetics as a stabiliser to thicken an emulsion and keep it from separating. It also contains emollient properties which leave skin and hair soft and smooth.

It is oil soluble, but insoluble in water. In Pharmaceutical and Cosmetics and Hair care industry, cetostearyl alcohol functions as an emulsion stabilizer; opacifying agent; surfactant – foam booster; and viscosity increasing agent. Itis often used in creams and lotions. It has a melting point of 122°F (50°C) and a boiling point: 480.2°F (249°C).

Properties: Composed of fatty alcohols, 70:30 ratio. C18 weight % stearyl alcohol 66-76. Not soluble in water. Partially soluble in alcohol.

It is a non-gelling thickener, with viscosity & consistency enhancing properties (also in waterless products like lipsticks). At concentrations under 2% it functions as a co-emulsifier. It also has emollient, moisturizing, and foam boosting properties.

Cetearyl alcohol is an emulsifier. In creams and lotions, it supports the main emulsion system and gives texture to the product. In conditioners, it creates a thickening effects.

Cetearyl Alcohol is not a known irritant to skin and is actually a good remedy for dry skin. There are good alcohols that help condition the hair and skin. These include the following

  • Cetearyl alcohol
  • Stearyl alcohol

Usual concentration 0.5-10%. For external use only.

NAMES-Cetearyl alcohl, Cetylstearyl alcohol

CAS NO 67762-27-0