Pasty Gel-Maker

Pasty Gel-Maker

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦4,300.00

Product Type : Ceteareth 25

100g 250g 2kg 500g
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

DESCRIPTION:  Pasty Gel-Maker is a nonionic ether of cetyl and stearyl alcohol. It is used in oil-in-water emulsions, and cleansing products. It is an emulsifier with gel-forming properties as well as the standard thickening characteristic, contributing to the stabilization of oil-in-water preparations. Pasty Gel-Maker is a co-emulsifier and should be combined with other emulsifiers. Pasty Gel-Maker is also an effective solubilizer and is used in making sprayable lotions/milks. It can also be used in cleansing products to produce longer-lasting foam.

BENEFITS

  • Gel forming can be used to make gel hydrates
  • High Solubilization.
  • Enhances curl hold in conditioners
  • Can be used in a myriad of products from cleansers to gels, to milk, to conditioners and creams
  • Used to make edge-control gels from about 25%

APPLICATIONS: Edge-control gels, ointments, conditioners – rinse-off and leave-on, skincare creams and lotions, sprayable lotions, shower gels, shampoos, solid formulations, etc.

INCI: Ceteareth-25

Solubility: Water (heated) or oils and fats (heated)

Use rate: 0.2 - 3.0% (up to 30%) (25% usually used for pasty-gels)

pH in water: 5.0 - 7.5

Charge: Nonionic

Appearance: Solid wax flakes

HLB: 16 Approx

 

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally. For more information, please see our terms and conditions page.

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !