Cationic Guar Gum
DESCRIPTION: Cationic Guar is a naturally-derived cationic polymer obtained by quaternization of guar gum, specifically designed for cosmetics and personal care applications. It is a polymer that provides dual benefits of conditioning and thickening. The high molecular weight fully water-soluble structure creates viscosity both in aqueous and surfactant-based solutions. Because of its cationic charge, it is able to interact with keratin providing a conditioning effect on hair and skin, thereby reducing the negative effects of soaps and surfactants.
- Non-gelling thickener
- Viscosity enhancer.
- Foam booster in surfactants solutions
- Additional conditioning effect compared to regular guar gum
- Soft, luxurious after-feel
- Skin Softener
- Protective Barrier
- Improved manageability (wet and dry combing)
- Improved detangling
- Conditions without build-up
- Compatible with some anionic surfactants
APPLICATIONS: 2-in-1 Shampoos, Conditioners, Bar soaps Lotions, Creams, Body Washes, Shaving Creams, Gels, and Wipes.
INCI: Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
USE RATE: 0.2-2%
SOLUBILITY: Dissolve in water and stir thoroughly. Guar gum has a high pH >9 in order to thicken the solution that contains the guar gum the pH has to be <7 (pH adjusted to 5.5-6.0). Add cationic guar to the vortex of well-agitated water and mix until properly dispersed. Add a tiny amount of citric acid or lactic acid to bring the pH down. Add Guar Cationic to the vortex of well-agitated water and mix until dispersed. Continue mixing for 15 minutes to ensure complete hydration of the polymer.
STORAGE: Store in a dark, cool, and dry place.
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.