Castor Oil

TIDESMARK

Carrier Oils

6 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦1,900.00
Castor oil is clear slightly yellowish viscous liquid, mild characteristic odor.  It is a natural vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the herbaceous plant castor, consisting of triglycerides of different fatty acids (90 % ricinoleic acid, 3-4% oleic acid, 3-4% linoleic acid). A natural emollient perfect for moisturising as well as...

Castor oil is clear slightly yellowish viscous liquid, mild characteristic odor.  It is a natural vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the herbaceous plant castor, consisting of triglycerides of different fatty acids (90 % ricinoleic acid, 3-4% oleic acid, 3-4% linoleic acid). A natural emollient perfect for moisturising as well as emulsifying. It is often used to soften and soothe dry, damaged skin. Traditionally castor oil has been used as a release agent, lubricant and binding agent in an array of cosmetic formulae.

Castor oil is an excellent emollient (leaves the skin soft & smooth), good hair conditioner (repairs & nourishes the hair, stimulates the scalp), moisturizer & lubricant (gives shine to lipsticks & lip balms).  It can be added to formulas as is to the oil phase.  Castor oil is used in creams, lotions, hair care products, bath oil, sun & baby care products, lip care products.  It is extremely useful for brittle nails and dry chapped skin.