Carnauba Wax

Carnauba Wax

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦2,690.00

Product Type : Carnauba Wax

100g 250g
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

DESCRIPTION: Carnauba wax is an all-natural wax of plant origin (Copernica Prunifera plant). It is a rich wax composed of fatty alcohols, fatty acids esters, hydrocarbons, esters and resin. It is a hard wax with a high melting point. 

Carnauba wax is considered hypoallergenic and is mostly used for stick cosmetic. It is usually combined with beeswax for the right balance of flexibility and gloss as Carnauba wax is harder than beeswax and a bit brittle.

BENEFITS

  • Offers increased temperature stability to formulations
  • Adds gloss and a luxurious appearance to formulations
  • Consistency factor
  • Has emollient and moisturizing properties
  • Has good skin protective properties.
  • 100% of natural origin
  • Natural thickener/

APPLICATIONS: Decorative cosmetics, skincare and haircare: creams, lotion, eye & hand cream, body care, lip care, BB cream and lipstick

ADDITIONAL SPECIFICATIONS

CAS: 8015-86-9

INCI: Copernicia prunifera (carnauba) wax

SOLUBILITY: Oil MELTING POINT: 80 - 86°C (176 - 187.0°F). To avoid a grainy product, heat wax sufficiently and stir well.

USE RATE: 1 ~ 3%

APPEARANCE & FORM: Yellow to light brown flakes - solid product.

STORAGE: Store in a cool and dry place

SHELF LIFE:   36 months

 This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !