Candelilla Wax

Candelilla Wax

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦8,000.00

Product Type :

250g 100g 1kg
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

DESCRIPTION: 

CAS#: 8006-44-8

Candelilla Wax is considered vegan, and has no natural scent. because of this, it is very useful in many applications in cosmetics such as lip balms and lotion bars, and can often be substituted for beeswax.

It is worth noting that Candelilla Wax is harder than beeswax, and has a higher melting point, so your formulation may need some adjusting to accommodate the change in waxes.

Candelilla Was is used to enhance gloss, absorb oils, structure and bind, improve emolliency. It can also hydrate, be a moisture barrier, control the rheology behavior, enhance thermal stability, be emulsible and dispersible while also being safe and stable ingredients. It is separated from the candelilla plant with boiling water and refined by filtration and bleaching.

BENEFITS 

Thickeners & Stabilizers
Binders
Emollients > Vegetal Oils, Fats & Waxes > Waxes
Glossy/ultra-glossy
Vegetal origin
Moisturizing
Sebum absorption / shining reducing
Bio-based

Applications/ Recommended for
Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling)
Toiletries (Shower & Bath, Oral care...) > Depilatories & after depilation
Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care) > Body care
Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
Sun care (Sun protection, After-sun & Self-tanning

    INCI:  Euphorbia Cerifera (candelilla) wax

    CAS Number
    8006-44-8

    top
    Added To Cart :
    Add To Cart Failed :
    prouduct successfully added to wishlist !