DESCRIPTION: Betulin is a precursor of Betulinic acid is a triterpene found in the bark of the Betula alba (white birch) tree. It is an active ingredient with restorative and protective properties. Betulin is able to increase the skin's ability to resist the damaging effects of stress to restore a normal barrier function. It also strengthens the blood vessels, thereby decreasing the skin's redness. This is beneficial for under-eye circles. It has a soothing effect on the skin and enhances a more even skin tone. Clinically-proven efficacy data shows that betulin has a strong moisturizing effect on the skin and is able to return the homeostasis barrier of the skin rapidly. Betulin is a high-performance anti-ageing active with regenerative and restructuring activity.
In skincare, Betulin works in the three layers of the skin: In the Epidermis, Betulin stimulates the migration of keratinocytes. In the dermis, it inhibits the loss of elasticity, enhances the production of high-quality collagen IV and VII, thereby increasing dermal firmness, and helps heal chronic inflammation. And in the dermis, it strengthens blood vessels. Betulin is an active that needs to be included in daily skincare for enhanced moisturization, increased suppleness, wound healing support, a softer and more even skin tone, improved skin texture and enhanced youthfulness.
Betulin has anti-inflammatory, anti-viral, anti-allergic and antimutagenic properties on the skin. In haircare, it inhibits the breakdown of protein, restoring lustre to damaged hair and promoting hair growth.
High performance in skin regeneration after external aggression.
- Skin Soothing Properties
- Repairing Agents.
- Beneficial in the treatment of atopic dermatitis, rosacea and eczema.
- Beneficial in the treatment of Stretchmarks
- Anti-Acne - beneficial in a combination treatment.
- Regenerating / Revitalizing Agents
- Anti-ageing Agents.
- Strengthening of blood vessels
Relief of Skin Irritation after only 7 days
Enhancement of an Even Skin Tone
Reduction of Skin Redness
APPLICATIONS: It is suitable for daily anti-ageing skincare, after-shave skincare, after-sun skincare, Cleansing oil, anti-inflammatory product, rejuvenation and restoration of the skin's barrier.
CAS: 473-98-3 g/mol.
USE RATE: 1-2%
SOLUBILITY: This ingredient is hard to dissolve. Add oil-phase or in cool-down phase post emulsion. Marginally soluble in ethanol (About 0.7%). We recommend that you mix into a glycol (like propylene or butylene glycol and allow to saturate for a few minutes. Add to the cool-down phase of your emulsion and mix well. No grittiness will be observed. This product is not suitable for clear solutions.
APPEARANCE & FORM: Milky-white, to light beige powder.
SHELF LIFE: 36 months.
STORAGE: Store in a cool, dark and dry place.
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.