Baobab Seed Oil

Baobab Seed Oil

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦4,500.00

Product Type : Emollient

100ml 200mls 500ml
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT
DESCRIPTIONBaobab is a tree native to Africa, also known as the “tree of life” because it can live up to 2000 years. It is also regarded as the largest succulent plant in the world. Baobab oil is derived from the fruit seeds – then they are sun-dried before being cold-pressed.

Baobab oil is rich in anti-oxidant properties, they help speed up wound-healing, soften the skin as well as provide regenerating benefits. The baobab seed oil contains Essential fatty acids Linoleic acid, Oleic, Palmitic, cyclopropenic, and cyclopropanic acids, including omega 3, 6, and 9. It also contains Vitamin D, E, and K. It is packed full of antioxidants; It is said to have up to twice the antioxidant content of pomegranates and goji berries.

In haircare, it gives regenerative and repairing attributes while soothing and healing itchy, irritated scalp. Saturated fatty acids easily penetrate the hair shaft, while the polyunsaturated fatty acids on the surface create a film that gives emollient and slip benefits, making the hair more manageable with improved detangling properties. 

BENEFITS

  • Non-Greasy, Light & Fast Absorbing
  • Nutrient-Rich
  • Wound Healing
  • Boosts the Epidermal Barrier Function
  • Anti-Inflammatory and Soothing
  • Anti-Aging
  • Moisturizing
  • Useful in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis, rosacea

APPLICATIONS: Anti-aging, Moisturizers, Wound-Healing support, Anti-Acne, Oil-Control. Add it to your creams, body serums, oil cleansers, butters, etc.

ADDITIONAL SPECIFICATIONS

INCI: Adansonia Digitata seed oil

CAS: 91745-12-9

PLANT PART: SeedsEXTRACTION METHOD: Cold Pressed

ORIGIN: Ghana

COLOR: Pale yellow to yellow liquid

COMEDOGENIC RATING 2

HLB: 6-7

SHELF LIFE: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).

STORAGE: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. Refrigeration after opening is recommended, and bring to room temperature before using.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !