Astragalus Extract

Astragalus Extract

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦4,900.00

Product Type : Botanical Extracts

100mls 250mls 500mls 1L
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT
DESCRIPTION: Astragalus Extract is a versatile, multifunctional cosmetic agent that finds its use in both haircare and skincare applications. Asparagus extract is an eastern herbal extract that is well known for its, healing, rejuvenating and fortifying properties. It contains natural amino acids, polysaccharides, folic acid, triterpene glycosides, flavonoids, astragalin, astragalosides, isoflavonoids and trace minerals.

In skincare, it prevents skin dryness, excellent cell regenerating properties and anti-ageing benefits via stimulation of the dermal fibroblasts. It decreases MMP-1 which is responsible for the breakdown of collagen -  especially environmental-induced breakdown of collagen in the skin. It also increases hyaluronic acid leading to increased skin hydration. Hyaluronic acid is a natural molecule known for its skin-plumping and moisture-retaining capabilities. HA as a skin ingredient could be hard to penetrate the skin as a large molecule, Astragulus stimulates the natural synthesis of Hyaluronic acid which make it more bioavailable for the skin. It has disinfecting and healing properties also.  Astragalus extract is suitable for the treatment of aged, damaged, erythematous skin (otherwise known as stretch marks). Astragulus extract also prevents UV induced hyperpigmentation as well as wound healing properties stimulating cell proliferation in wound sites and reducing the secretion of inflammatory cytokines. 
In skincare, it gives anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, UV protecting, skin brightening and wound healing features - helping to restore skin to a more youthful and vibrant state. In hair care formulations, it has anti-dandruff properties and hair strengthening abilities, making the scalp healthier and hair more resilient.

BENEFITS
  • Anti-inflammatories
  • Antioxidants
  • Lightening 
  • Sun protecting
  • Brightening
  • Protecting
  • Wound healing

APPLICATIONS: Skin Care and Hair Care formulations; creams, conditioners, serums, after sun care, rejuvenating, and healing applications.

ADDITIONAL SPECIFICATIONS
INCI: Astragalus Membranaceus (Root) Extract, Glycerin & Water
CAS: 94166-93-5, 56-81-5, 7732-18-5 
Solubility: Water
Use Rate: 2 ~ 10%
Appearance & Form: Liquid
Shelf Life: 2 years
Storage: Store in a cool, dark and dry place.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.



top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !