Ascorbyl Glucoside

Ascorbyl Glucoside

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦4,700.00

Product Type :

10g 25g 50g
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

DESCRIPTIONAscorbyl Glucoside is a stabilized derivative of vitamin C. It is readily soluble in water compared to ascorbic acid but doesn't oxidize or degrade like Ascorbic acid. Ascorbyl Glucoside remains stable until it is applied to the skin - in the skin, Ascorbyl Glucoside 

broken down by natural enzymes in a time-released manner; delivering youthful, healthier skin over a prolonged period of time. Ascorbyl Glucoside gives all Vitamin C's bioactive characteristics in skin brightening, stimulation of collagen production, and antioxidant effects. This water-soluble Vitamin C derivative inhibits tyrosinase thereby inducing skin lightening and prevents skin inflammation caused by harmful UV rays. Ascorbyl Glucoside is preferred by most researchers because it is both bioavailable and bioactive, unlike other vitamin C derivatives. It is able to able to exhibit superior efficacy in antioxidant activity, after-suncare, anti-inflammation, collagen synthesis, and in skin lightening. 

BENEFITS

  • Excellent Anti-Oxidant and Anti-Pollution activity.
  • Moisturizing - promotes a supple skin texture.
  • Nourishing and youth-promoting
  • Best stabilized L-ascorbic acid
  • Sun protection and after-sun protection.
  • Resistant to discolouration during production and storage of cosmetic products compared to other Vitamin C derivatives
  • Stabilized Time-Released Vitamin C.
  • Protection from UV-Induced Damage.
  • Brightens and Evens the Skin Tone - Discolouration Prevention.
  • Supplies Vitamin C continuously.
  • Inhibits production of melanin.
  • Lightens eumelanin and improves pigmentation.
  • Protects from skin damage caused by UV lights.
  • Improves wrinkles and skin texture.
  • ECOCERT approved.

APPLICATIONS: Anti-ageing, Skin-lightening, skin brightening, rejuvenating formulations, sun care and after suncare, antipollution. Creams, serums, lotions, essences, etc.

ADDITIONAL SPECIFICATIONS

INCI: Ascorbyl Glucoside

CAS: 129499-78-1

USE RATE: 0.5 ~ 5.0% (Anti-Aging 0.5-5%, Skincare 0.5-5%, Brightening 1-2%).

SOLUBILITY: Freely water-soluble. After dissolving Ascorbyl Glucoside in a water solution, neutralize it by using an alkaline agent before adding it to the formulation. Avoid heating for a long time at a high temperature. 

TEMPERATURE SENSITIVITY: 40-50C

PH STABILITY: 5-7

APPEARANCE & FORM: White to yellowish-white powder or crystalline powder.

SHELF LIFE: 1 Year

STORAGE: Store away from oxidizing agents. Store in a cool, dark and dry place.

 

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !