Aristoflex® AVC

Aristoflex® AVC

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦4,500.00

Product Type : Aristoflex AVC

100g
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

CAS#  Not Assigned

Aristoflex® AVC DESCRIPTION: Aristoflex is a pre-neutralized new synthetic polymer used as a gelling agent for aqueous systems in skin and hair care. It is also used as a texturizer and thickener for oil-in-water emulsions. Because it is fast breaking on the skin, it has a unique light, fresh sensory appeal.

Aristoflex AVC helps give formulations with excellent yield value, corresponding to superior stability even in the absence of additional emulsifier. This product has a good compatibility with organic solvents (ethanol, acetone) and is functional with UV radiation and high shear stress

 Benefits:

  • Good stabilization, thickening properties 
  • Non-ethoxylated
  • Sensory enhancement in formulations
  • Compatible with organic solvents
  • Compatible with silicones
  • Cold processed
  • Fresh and soothing feel

Applications

  • Oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions
  • Clear aqueous gels
  • Emulsifier-free cream gels
  • Ideal for creams, lotions, milks, gels

    INCI: Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer

    Formulation Guidelines

    Aristoflex® AVC is sensitive to electrolytes and is not suitable for use in certain surfactant systems (such as cleansing products) which may contain high levels of salts.
    Hydrolyzed proteins typically contain salts and their use with Aristoflex® AVC may result in loss of viscosity.
    Use in products intended to have a pH lower than pH 4.0 may lead to acidic cleavage of the polymer on prolonged storage resulting in viscosity loss.
    As Aristoflex® AVC is an ammonium salt, pH higher than 9.0 will release ammonia.

    top
    Added To Cart :
    Add To Cart Failed :
    prouduct successfully added to wishlist !