Amodimethicone

Amodimethicone

Amodimethicone

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦4,000.00

Product Type :

100mls 250mls 500ml 1L
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

DESCRIPTION: Amodimethicone is a modified dimethicone with amino group - a positively charged silicone – so it has strong adhesion properties. It is used in hair care to form a film on the strand that prevents water loss and imparts strength and gloss to hair. It features excellent conditioning, deposition and the anti-static ability for the hair. It is particularly beneficial for damaged hair. It also helps fix pigment. It also has anti-adhesion characteristics (That is, repeated use will not result in build-up), so it does not build up on the hair or skin upon repeated use. After a few shampoo sessions, the initial coating will be washed off the hair.

It can be added to skin creams to reduce greasiness

FEATURES            

  • Improves dry and wet comb-ability
  • Imparts gloss, lubricity and a soft elegant feel
  • Excellent conditioning and antistatic performance
  • Helps repair damaged hair
  • Withstands high shear
  • Provides excellent smoothness and softness
  • High film-forming
  • Excellent thermal protection.

APPLICATIONS: Hair & skin conditioning products such as shampoos, conditioners, creams, lotions

Improves dry and wet comb-ability and imparts gloss, lubricity, and a soft elegant feel

 

INCI: Amodimethicone

Solubility: Miscible to the oil phase or mixed in silicone or ester (or mixed to the final phase of emulsions.

Use rate: 0.2 – 5.0% (up to 10%. Recommended at 0.2 – 5.0)

Temperature tolerance: Avoid temperatures above 80°C

pH Stability: 3.5 – 10.0

Appearance: Light yellow, transparent slightly turbid liquid

Viscosity: 1.000 – 3,000

Assay: >95%

Storage: Store in a cool, dark, and dry place

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !