Sea weed Extract gel

Sea weed Extract gel

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦3,200.00

Product Type :

100mls 250mls 500mls 1L 5L 10L
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

DESCRIPTION: Seaweed gel is an extract of Phaeophyta seaweed in water. It is a natural polysaccharide that has moisture-binding and healing properties on the skin. It contains mannuronic acid and beta-glucan, giving it both conditioning and humectant properties. The gel extract is soft to the touch and gives a very pleasant silky smooth feel on the skin without being sticky or tacky. It leaves a breathable film on the skin that makes the skin feel smooth and hydrated. It softens, hydrates and soothes the skin and leaving it silky soft. Can be used as part of your serum base for a unique, sensory experience


Not ideal for cationic systems or electrolyte intolerant polymers.

BENEFITS
• Softening
• Conditioning
• Excellent after skin- feel
• Moisture binding
• Wound healing support
• Protecting
• Bio-based
• Soothing and repairing
• Helps firm and strengthen the skin
• Anti-ageing and skin rejuvenating
• Ideal as a serum base

APPLICATION: Face serums, moisturizers, lotions, creams, etc

INCI: Phaeophycota extract, Aqua & DMDM Hydantoin

Solubility: Water phase

Use rate: 5.0 - 20.0%

Formulation Advice: Not suitable for electrolyte-sensitive polymers or cationic emulsifiers

Appearance: Clear to a light brown coloured viscous liquid.

Storage: Store in a cool, dark and dry place. Refrigerate for long storage.

Shelf life: 2 years

 

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


    top
    Added To Cart :
    Add To Cart Failed :
    prouduct successfully added to wishlist !