Allantoin

TIDESMARK

Humectants & Moisturizers

9 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦2,250.00
Allantoin as an active ingredient with a moisturizing and keratolytic effect; increases the water content of the extracellular matrix and enhances the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells, increases the smoothness of the skin; promotes cell proliferation and wound healing. It is an effective and a soothing anti-irritant. It’s...

Allantoin as an active ingredient with a moisturizing and keratolytic effect; increases the water content of the extracellular matrix and enhances the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells, increases the smoothness of the skin; promotes cell proliferation and wound healing. It is an effective and a soothing anti-irritant. It’s skin protectant effect is achieved by forming complexes with irritant and sensitizing agents .

Allantoin is a non toxic crystal created by the oxidation of uric acid. Has the ability to help heal wounds, sores and stimulates the growth of healthy tissue.

Allantoin is a unique product that is used for skin protection.  Allantoin is also used to hasten the growth of new, healthy tissue. Allantoin increases the desirability of cosmetic creams and lotions by its action as a skin protection. Allantoin can  been used in various cosmetics like shampoos, lipsticks, shaving creams, suntan products, bath foams, hair gels, baby powders, as well as the typical lotions and creams.

Helps prevent and temporarily protects chafed, chapped, cracked, or wind burned skin and lips. Relieves dryness and softens cold sores and fever blisters. Helps treat and prevent diaper rash. Protects chafed skin/minor skin irritation due to/associated with diaper rash and helps protect from/seal out wetness.

Product/Formulation Specifications:

  • Assay: 99.6%
  • CAS No.: 97-59-6
  • Appearance: white powder
  • Solubility: water (0.5 at 25C)
  • Use rate: 0.5% to 2%
  • Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.