4 Hexyl Resorcinol

4 Hexyl Resorcinol

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦11,000.00

Product Type : Emollient

5g
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

DESCRIPTIONHexylresorcinol is an alkylresorcinol (AR), which is a type of phenolic lipid, that can be found naturally in whole grain wheat and rye. In skincare, hexylresorcinol is known to function as a skin lightening and anti-acne, and a skin-brightening agent. It is known to possess antioxidant, as well as astringent properties, that make it essential for giving the skin an even tone complexion.

Hexylresorcinol can help to neutralize free radicals present in the due to its potent antioxidant properties. A number of key studies have shown that topical application of hexylresorcinol may play a role in defending against signs of skin ageing (i.e, fine lines and wrinkles) and glycation - a non-enzymatic reaction that may negatively impact skin quality. It is used in combination with other skin lightening agents but has been known to work effectively with niacinamide. 4 Hexyl Resorcinol provides protective effects against DNA damage. It has wound-healing support and can be used on small skin infections. 

As a skin lightener, Hexylresorcinol is able to bind to Tyrosinase and inhibit its activity. It also increases the levels of glutathione and is a strong anti-inflammatory agent. As a potent skin lightener, it is reported to have better effects than Hydroquinone at 0.5 to 2.0%. With significant results visible on the 8th day. 4 Hexyl Resorcinol is able to effectively treat age spots, even out the skin tone and lighten skin colour

BENEFITS

  • Clinically proven to be 4X more effective than Hydroquinone, hexylresorcinol is a potent active for skin lightening formulation.
  • Stimulates Glutathione in the skin
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Anti-ageing
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Anti-microbial/Anti-bacterial
  • It exhibits antiseptic and local anesthetic properties.
  • Reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
  • Increases UV-A and UV-B protection.
  • It improves the skin's barrier against pollution.
  • Powerful skin lightener

APPLICATIONSSkin Lightening, Anti-aging, Anti-acne, After suncare, 

ADDITIONAL APPLICATIONS

INCI: Hexylresorcinol

SOLUBILITY: Polar oils, glycerol and a wide range of glycols, and non-ionic solubilizers. For water solubility, high HLB solubilizers can be used.

USE RATE: 0.5-1%

pH Stability: 3.5 – 6.9. (Best below 6).

Temperature sensitivity: Avoid heat above 45°C.

MW: 194.27 g/mol

Appearance: Off-White/Beige/Peach coloured powder.

Other Considerations

Weakens Anionic Emulsifiers: Can weaken anionic emulsifiers, causing a reduction in viscosity. This can easily be prevented by using non-ionic emulsifiers instead and rheology modifiers to improve physical stability. Either anionic (Xanthan gum, Carbopol Ultrez 20 or Carbomer) or non-ionic gums (HEC and natural Guar gum) can be used.

Colour Change: 4-Hexyl Resorcinol changes the colour of water-based formulations over time. The addition of Activ-Shield helps minimize undesirable colour changes.

Iron and Copper Chelation: HR is a phenolic compound, therefore interactions with metal ions must be avoided. The addition of a chelating agent, such as EDTA (0.1 – 0.2) is usually enough.

Packaging: Further protection from prolonged exposure to heat and light is advised to keep 4Hexyl Resorcinol efficacious. Airless/opaque packaging is highly recommended for instability and integrity over time.

STORAGE: Store in a dark, cool, and dry place. May form soft lumps on storage but doesn’t affect it.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !