Soft-Foam CHS

Soft-Foam CHS

Soft-Foam CHS

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦4,900.00

Product Type :

100mls 250mls 500ml 3kg
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

DESCRIPTION: Soft-Foam CHS (Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine) is a super low irritation and high foaming amphoteric surfactant. It has an excellent mild profile compared to Cocobetaine, excellent solubility, thickening properties, excellent foam generation and stability. It helps improves the softness, conditioning and stability of surfactant products.
It exhibits increased antistatic ability with better resistance to hard water. Improved biodegradability compared to Cocamidopropyl Betaine. It is used for medium to high-grade products where mildness and performance is essential. In haircare and skincare formulations, it provides excellent soft conditioning benefits. It decreases the irritation level common with anionic surfactants. Increase the foam level and quality. Helps add to the viscosity of the formula, reducing the need and potential irritation that salts adds to the formula.
Soft Foam CHS has no impurities of chloroacetic acid. It is hard water resistant and even more resistant to calcium soap deposition. Good synergy with other surfactant types. Provides fine, stable and rich foam. Good at low temperatures to .
BENEFITS
• Excellent mildness profile
• Mild on skin and eyes
• Reduces the irritation of anionic surfactants
• Skin and hair softening and conditioning
• Anti-static properties
• Foam boosting and stability enhancing
• Surfactant thickening greater than cocamidopropyl betaine
• Excellent wetting
• Excellent biodergradability
• Very good for sensitive and baby skin
• Used for moderate to high-end products
• Amphoteric co-surfactant
• Vegetable origin
• Produces clearer formulations compared to other betaines
• Hugh electrolyte tolerance
APPLICATIONS: Shampoos, body washes, Baby products, baby wipes, hand washes, facial cleansers, etc, for medium to high grade products.
INCI: Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine Solubility: Water
Use Rate: 2.0 – 30.0% (depending on desired foaming, cleansing effects and application)
pH Stability: 3.0 – 9.0
Active Matter: 25%
Temperature Tolerance: Avoid temperatures above 80°C
Charge: Amphoteric (Compatible with anionic, amphoteric and non-ionic surfactants.)
Appearance: Clear to light yellow liquid
Storage: Store in a cool, dark, and dry place

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !