DESCRIPTION: Propanediol 1,3, also known as Propanediol, is a 100% natural product derived from the bio-fermentation of Corn Sugar. A natural alternative to propylene glycol with excellent sensory properties. A multifunctional solvent that can be applied to both skin and hair care formulations. A solvent, emollient, humectant, preservative booster, skin-feel modifier, and a penetration enhancer. It moisturizes and increases the hydration retention of the skin.
In surfactant-based cleansers, propanediol increases clarity, gives elegant foam, and reduces the amount of salt needed to thicken surfactants like SLS. In hair care products, it boosts detangling, increases hydration, improves wet and dry combing, and reduces frizz. When combined with glycerin, it reduces tackiness.
As a solvent, it can be used to dissolve salicylic acid, allantoin, and help dissolve ascorbic acid.
- Excellent sensory modifier
- Natural substitute for Propylene glycol
- Great skin feel
- Increases the clarity of your surfactant formulations
- Non-tacky compared to glycerin
- Performs better than propylene glycol and butylene glycol at 5%
- Boosts preservative efficacy
- Boosts active penetration
- Environmentally Sustainable
APPLICATIONS: Shampoo, Moisturizer, Conditioner, etc.ADDITIONAL SPECIFICATIONS
INCI: Propanediol 1,3
CAS: 504-63-2 / 26264-14-2
STORAGE: Store in a cool and dry place
APPEARANCE: Clear liquid.
SOLUBILITY: Add to the water phase
USE RATE: 1-20%
SHELF LIFE: 9 - 18 months
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.