1,2-Pentanediol

1,2-Pentanediol

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦3,500.00

Product Type : 1,2-Pentanediol

50ml 100mls
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

DESCRIPTION: 1,2-Pentanediol is a widely used cosmetic raw material with multifunctional properties. It is an excellent moisturizing ingredient for topical preparations. Pentylene glycol is widely used due to it's powerful antimicrobial and solubilizing properties. It also improves the water resistance of sunscreen formulations. A new study shows that 1,2-Pentanediol is able to significantly reduce the particle size of cosmetic emulsions. Furthermore, sensory studies with emulsions containing 1,2-Pentanediol demonstrated that the appearance and the tactile properties of cosmetic emulsions are also improved by the addition of this multifunctional ingredient.

APPLICATIONS: Lotions, Creams, Anti-ageing, Anti-acne, rejuvenating and healing products, etc.

ADDITIONAL SPECIFICATIONS

INCI: 1,2-Pentanediol

CAS: 5343-92-0

SOLUBILITY: Soluble in water 

USE RATE: 0.1 ~ 5%

APPEARANCE & FORM: Clear liquid.

STORAGE: Store in a cool, dry place - away from heat, light and oxygen. 

SHELF LIFE: 2 years. Squeeze bottle to dispel excess air and use up quickly. Refrigerate to help extend shelf life. If you would be keeping this for a while, it is best to purchase multiple smaller packs to reduce the incident of exposure to air as much as possible.

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !