Potassium Sorbate

TIDESMARK

Co-Preservatives

Out of stock

Title :
-
+
₦0.00
Potassium Sorbate is a mild preservative being used in cosmetic and skin care formulas as a paraben alternative to prevent or halt  the growth of micro-organisms. Developed from Sorbic Acid, which is naturally found in the berries of the mountain ash tree, Potassium Sorbate is effective against fungi, mold and...

Potassium Sorbate is a mild preservative being used in cosmetic and skin care formulas as a paraben alternative to prevent or halt  the growth of micro-organisms. Developed from Sorbic Acid, which is naturally found in the berries of the mountain ash tree, Potassium Sorbate is effective against fungi, mold and yeast, but less active against bacteria, and therefore not considered a broad spectrum preservative; it needs to be used in conjunction with other preservatives to ensure formulas are totally protected.