Broad Spectrum Preservatives
Out of stock
Optiphen is ISP’s first globally approved preservative and is an excellent choice for formulations that require a paraben and formaldehyde-free preservative system. Optiphen is a unique liquid preservative that provides optimized protection against microbial growth from bacteria and yeast while imparting a pleasant feel to the finished product.
Optiphen is more than a preservative; it not only provides broad spectrum preservation against bacteria, yeast and mold, the presence of caprylyl glycol imparts an exceptional feel to the finished formulation making it useful in creams, sunscreens, lotions, color cosmetics, body washes and shampoo applications.
- Formulating Guidelines:
- Optiphen is suitable for anhydrous formulations and emulsions, such as creams, lotions, salves, body butters, and body scrubs.
- It is recommend that Optiphen be added during POST-emulsification at or below 37.7°C (100°F).
- It is compatible with most raw materials.
- pH range of 4-8 is recommended.
INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol