Caprylyl Glycol

TIDESMARK

Conditioner

2 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦4,500.00
1,2-Octanediol, also known as caprylyl glycol, is a humectant and skin conditioning agent that lends moisturization, emollience and wetting properties to many cosmetic solutions. Caprylyl glycol is an alcohol derived from caprylic acid—a natural fatty acid found in the milk of some mammals, as well as palm oil. Properties Caprylyl glycol...

1,2-Octanediol, also known as caprylyl glycol, is a humectant and skin conditioning agent that lends moisturization, emollience and wetting properties to many cosmetic solutions. Caprylyl glycol is an alcohol derived from caprylic acid—a natural fatty acid found in the milk of some mammals, as well as palm oil.

Properties

Caprylyl glycol is an effective conditioner, an are excellent humectant and moisturizer, stabbilizer [preservative booster} that helps increase the shelf life of a product by increasing the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives.   Because of its multi-functioning nature (moisturizer & anti-microbial), it’s used in a number of personal care products such as facial moisturizer, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment, lip gloss, mascara, concealer, cleanser and foundation.

Use: Incorporate into emulsion systems after emulsification, recommended final concentration 0.5-2%