Mixed Tocopherols - Natural 90%

Mixed Tocopherols - Natural 90%

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦5,990.00

Product Type : Antioxidant

50ml
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

DESCRIPTION: Mixed Tocopherol is a naturally derived antioxidant t It is an antioxidant, anti-acne, healing, protective and repairing in nature. It is an essential fat-soluble vitamin composed of naturally occurring compounds. It protects skin cells from from free radical damage and the by products of fat peroxidation. In suncare, it decreases some of the harmful effects of solar radiation on the skin. It also used in the treatment and the prevention of stretch marks. Natural Vitamin E helps in wound healing, so it is beneficial in acne preparations, and in prevention of scarring from eczema or psoriasis, and in burn treatment. Mixed Tocopherols is also used to stabilize oxygen-sensitive ingredients in formulations. (Tocopherol acetate does not do this).

Our Mixed tocopherol is 100% from plant origin (from edible vegetable oil) - which is uncommon in cosmetics because the demand for vitamins for both the food and cosmetic industry is very high. It contains D-alpha tocopherol (<20%), D-beta tocopherol (<10%), D-gamma tocopherol (50.0~70.0%) and D-delta tocopherol (10.0~30.0%). The percentage of d-(beta+gamma+delta) tocopherols is >80.0% (USP grade), and total of 90% mixed tocopherols. 

For nature identical version see Mixed Tocopherol 50%

BENEFITS

  • Anti-Oxidant
  • Anti-Acne
  • Regenerating
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • After-Sun Protection
  • Stretch Mark Prevention and Treatment
  • Wound Healing Support
  • Eczema Treatment
  • Psoriasis Treatment
  • Burn Treatment
  • Formulation Stability from rapid oxidation of natural lipids.

APPLICATIONS: Lip balm, Body butter, Lotions, Creams, Anti-ageing, Anti-acne, rejuvenating and healing products, Stretchmark, burn, psoriasis and eczema treatment, etc.

ADDITIONAL SPECIFICATIONS

INCI: Tocopherol

CAS: 1406-66-2 / 10191-41-0 / 2074-53-5 / 59-02-9 / 148-03-8 / 119-13-1 / 54-28-4

SOLUBILITY: Oils and Hydrocarbons. Can be added to the formula as is. Add to cool-down phase.

USE RATE: 0.1 ~ 2.2%

APPEARANCE & FORM: Pale yellow to brownish red viscous liquid.

STORAGE: Store in a cool, dry place - away from heat, light and oxygen. 

SHELF LIFE: 2 years. Squeeze bottle to dispel excess air and use up quickly. Refrigerate to help extend shelf life. If you would be keeping this for a while, it is best to purchase multiple smaller packs to reduce the incident of exposure to air as much as possible.

 

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

 

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !