Tetrahydrocurcuminoids (THC)

TIDESMARK

Anti-Oxidants/Vitamins/Nutrients

Out of stock

Size :
-
+
₦3,200.00
Tetrahydrocurcuminoids (THC) is a standardized powdered extract from the roots of the Curcuma longa (Turmeric) plant with skin whitening, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, as well as providing UVB protection. Other turmeric extracts have brilliant yellow color that makes them difficult to use but this one won’t colour your formulations yellow....

Tetrahydrocurcuminoids (THC) is a standardized powdered extract from the roots of the Curcuma longa (Turmeric) plant with skin whitening, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, as well as providing UVB protection.

Other turmeric extracts have brilliant yellow color that makes them difficult to use but this one won’t colour your formulations yellow. Can be used in creams and in translucent to opaque gels. Not suitable for transparent gels.
Anti-Oxidant protection
It scavenges and prevents the formation of free radicals. It also prevented the oxygen free radical or the oxidation/rancidity of oils in your formulation, thereby improving it’s shelf life.
Skin Lightening/Whitening and Brightening
THC also effectively inhibits tyrosinase, which inhibits the skin from producing melanin. This is a skin lightning agent with multiple topical advantages. THC is also proven more effective at lower concentrations.
Anti-Aging
THC scavenges free radicals that are generated through exposure to ultraviolet radiation, chemicals or other environmental stress factors which age the skin.
Anti Inflammatory, Skin Soothing and Anti Allergenic
It has been tested to determine its safety for topical use with no irritant or sensitization side effects. It effectively prevents slight burns and scalds and scar. Helps control skin injury and inflammation.
Before and After Sun care
THC has both sunscreen properties and attributes for protecting the skin after exposure. It regenerates the skin after optical damage and prevents the synthesis of skin discoloration and works to improve fade age spots.
BENEFITS
  • Anti oxidant
  • Anti-agng
  • Anti inflammatory
  • Lightening Whitening agent
  • Anti Allergenic
  • UV filter and after sun-care
  • Anti Microbial
  • Skin conditioning 
 

Formulation Guidelines:

  • INCI: Tetrahydrodiferuloylmethane
  • CAS NO: 36062-04-1
  • Recommended Usage Rate: 0.1-1% (Works better at lower concentrations)
  • Solubility: Soluble in Hydrogenated Castor oil (PEG40) soluble in propylene glycol (1:8 at 40°C). Polysorbate 20 (1:4 @ 40°C),
  • Tetrahydrocurcumin content: 98%
  • Appearance: Off white to creamy white powder
  • Use stainless steel vessels for production.  Avoid contact with iron or copper.
  • Solubility: Hydrogenated Castor oil (PEG 40) or .
  • Emulsions should be nonionic or anionic, not cationic.
  • Maintain the pH of the formulation slightly acidic, preferably between pH 5.0 – 6.5
  • Suitable for use in creams and translucent to opaque gels but not suitable for use in clear gels and toners
  • Use of Antioxidants and photostabilizers in the formulations is recommended
  • Storage: Store in cool, dry place, away from light and moisture
Reference
  • Journal of drugs in dermatology : JDD., 2013 Oct;12(10):1131-7., Curcumin: a novel treatment for skin-related disorders