Green Tea Extract - Oil Soluble

TIDESMARK

Anti-Oxidants/Vitamins/Nutrients

18 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦3,200.00
Tea is an incredible natural source of polyphenols. Green Tea has natural antioxidants (called catechins) that help fight damage caused by free radicals. Our oil soluble tea polyphenols contains 70% polyphenols which is a high polyphenol extract from the leaves of Camellia Sinesis contained in oil. This is ideal for use...

Tea is an incredible natural source of polyphenols. Green Tea has natural antioxidants (called catechins) that help fight damage caused by free radicals. Our oil soluble tea polyphenols contains 70% polyphenols which is a high polyphenol extract from the leaves of Camellia Sinesis contained in oil. This is ideal for use in oil-based serums, butters, soaps, etc. 

Antioxidant Function

During cellular metabolism, several environmental factors such as pollution, UV light, smoke and even oxygen create damaging by products called free radicals. Free radicals are a major contributor to aging. They build up in the skin and cause the lipid peroxidation in the stratum corneum. This creates a compromise to the natural barrier function of the skin, Excess Reactive Oxygen Species (Free radicals) can break down the collagen matrix, which in turn leads to wrinkle formation and the loss of elsticity.  Anti-oxidants are scavengers of free radicals - they bind themselves to the free radicals before they can do any damage. Oil soluble antioxidants effectively bind themselves to the skins natural oils and prevent oxidative aging. 

Apart from it's anti-oxidant properties, Green tea polyphenols have antimicrobial properties that prolong the shelf life in products and can be considered a natural preservative. Oil soluble polyphenols  can also be added to emulsion cosmetics.It is easily absorbed by the skin and the antioxidant properties will promote anti aging.  

  • Dissolvable in oil based clear formulations
  • Antimicrobial Properties
  • Natural Preservative.