Tartaric acid

Tartaric acid

Tartaric acid

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦5,000.00

Product Type :

100g 250g 500g
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

DESCRIPTION: Tartaric acid is a white crystalline dicarboxylic acid found in tamarinds, grapes and citrus fruits, etc. In skincare, it possesses antioxidant properties as well as exfoliating properties. It is used to reduce fine lines and wrinkles, smoothen the skin, and reduce the intensity of hyperpigmentation. It has anti-acne properties, pore-reducing properties and makes dull skin vibrant and evenly toned.

FEATURES

  • Exfoliating/keratolytic
  • Astringent
  • Milder than glycolic or lactic acid
  • Anti-ageing – removes finelines and wrinkles
  • Restores hydration to the skin
  • Treats acne
  • Smoothens the skin
  • Reduces pore size
  • Can be used as a pH adjuster.

APPLICATIONS: Serums, toners, gels, lotions and creams in skin rejuvenating preparations.

INCI: Tartaric acid

Solubility: Water

Use rate: 0.1 – 10.0

Temperature tolerance: Avoid temperatures above 80°C

pH Stability: 3.5 – 3.8

Appearance: White crystalline solid

Assay: 100%

Storage: Store in a cool, dark, and dry place.

 

 

 

 

 

 

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !