Spearmint essential oil
5 In Stock
Botanical Name: Mentha Spicata
Plant Part: Flower Head
Strength Of Aroma: Medium
Extraction Method:Steam distillation
Spearmint Essential Oil is obtained from the bright green Mentha spicata herb. This is where its name is derived from and this spear-shaped plant is a wonder to skin and hair care lovers. It is known also as Garden Spearmint, Green Mint, Fish Mint, Our Lady's Mint, Spire, Green, Lamb, and Pea. Spearmint is commonly known as the minty, breath-freshening flavoring agent used in oral hygiene products - including gum and candies - which leaves a cool, tingling sensation that leaves the mouth feeling clean.
Compared to Peppermint Oil, which contains a higher level of Menthol which makes it quite strong and can cause skin irritation.Spearmint oil on the other hand is milder making it a more soothing oil to use.
The main chemical constituents of Spearmint Essential Oil are: Carvone, Limonene, 1, 8-cineole, and β-Myrcene.
These properties make it an exciting and excellent essential oil for a number of uses.
Used topically and cosmetically, the antioxidant properties of this oil diminish the appearance of wrinkles, skin discoloration and aging symptoms such as age spots. It can help skin cell renewal, thus increasing skin’s resilience and elasticity.
It can help to relieve itching associated with dryness and skin irritation
.Spearmint oil acts as a potent anti-inflammatory helping to reduce the sensations of inflammation. It helps to cleanse the pores and tighten the skin, which may potentially promote the speedy healing of minor abrasions. Spearmint Oil has traditionally been used to support digestive functions. As an emmenagogue, it is also sometimes used to address menstrual issues, such as irregular or missed periods.