Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate

TIDESMARK

3 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦4,000.00
Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is the salt of lauroyl sarcosine (produced by the breakdown of creatine or caffeine), a modified fatty acid. It is widely used in the cosmetic industry for making shampoos, cleansing agents and conditioning agent. Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate has the to capacity to enhance the appearance and feel...

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is the salt of lauroyl sarcosine (produced by the breakdown of creatine or caffeine), a modified fatty acid. It is widely used in the cosmetic industry for making shampoos, cleansing agents and conditioning agent. Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate has the to capacity to enhance the appearance and feel of hair by improving body, suppleness and sheen, especially in hair. This is quite evident in chemically damaged. It is quite  potent and serves as a cleaning agent of skin and hair by mixing with oil and dirt and enabling them to be rinsed away. As a modified fatty acid, it is thought to be more soluble, and have increased crystallinity and acidity compared to its original fatty acid composition.