Shikimic

TIDESMARK

Shikimic

Out of stock

Size :
-
+
₦8,500.00
Shikimic acid is a natural product of cosmetic importance and is extracted from star anise (Illicium verum) Shikimic acid is a naturally derived product from star anise. The name is derived from a Japanese name shikimic (flower) of Illicium verum (star anise), from which the acid is obtained. It has...

Shikimic acid is a natural product of cosmetic importance and is extracted from star anise (Illicium verum)

Shikimic acid is a naturally derived product from star anise. The name is derived from a Japanese name shikimic (flower) of Illicium verum (star anise), from which the acid is obtained. It has an impressive list of properties that elevates it to a star ingredient in cosmetic production. It’s anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, skin brightening, exfoliating, anti-microbial, anti-acne, anti-dandruff, exfoliating, and deo-active. It inhibits the growth of m.furfur and p.acnes. It enhances peeling capacity through stratum corneum hydration increase & exhibits full compatibility with water phase ingredients. It can be applied to cleansers, toners, anti-acne treatments, brightening treatments, masks, anti-aging, and other kinds of cosmetic products. Shikimic is only having its limelight in the cosmetic industry of recent. Previously, it has been used in the pharmaceutical industry, as well as in the feed industry.

EXFOLIATING

Shikimic is said to be in the Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) group of acids amongst acids like lactic and glycolic. In one study, 5% Shikimic acid was compared to 50% Glycolic acid concentration and the results were similar. Shikimic can be a great replacement for those who are sensitive to glycolic acid.

ANTI-MICROBIAL

In one research, Shikimic at 1-2% was able to inhibit Propionibacterium acnes (The bacteria responsible for acne). An in concentrations above 5%, Shikmic was also able to inhibit the growth of Malassezia furfur (microorganism involved in the formation of dandruff). 

ANTI-OXIDANT

Shikimic displayed very strong anti-oxidant properties with a concentration as low as 0.5%

SKIN-LIGHTENING

Skin lightening is the practice of using chemical substances to lighten skin tone by lessening the concentration of melanin. Shikimic acid is a potent tyrosinase inhibitor with no irritation.

MOISTURIZATION

Shikimic also showed a significant increase in moisture content in the stratum corneum after 1 hour of application, which led to a reduction in stratum corneum thickness. Shikimic does this by getting rid of the dead cells of the stratum corneum much in the same way glycolic does.

DEODORIZATION

1% of Shikimic acid was also found to be effective as a deodorant.

BENEFITS

  • Strong anti-bacterial
  • Mild anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-Acne
  • Exfoliating
  • Sebum regulation
  • Detoxifying of pores
  • Anti-Aging
  • Brightening and Lightening
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-Dandruff
  • Deodorization

Applications: Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling) Skincare (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care) Facial care Anti-Acne Products. Facial cleansing, Exfoliating product. Toiletries (Shower & Bath). Antiperspirants & deodorants

CONCLUSIONS

Shikimic acid is an innovative and versatile product that works very well without irritation. It is especially beneficial in skincare products for acne, oily, dry, or damaged skin.  Due to its natural origin, it is considered as a valid alternative to synthetic raw materials.

 

FORMULATION SPECIFICATIONS

INCI: Shikimic Acid

CAS: 138-59-0

Use rate: 1-2%

Solubility: Water

MW: 174.5

Stability: Product is stable when stored in normal conditions

Bio-Based: Yes

Colour: White powder

Compatibility: Generally compatible with all cosmetic substances if used according

to general indications

Purity: 99%

Storage:  2-3 years (Keep product away from direct light. Store in an air-tight container).