SCI Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

TIDESMARK

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

4 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦4,200.00
(SCI), also known as Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, is a sodium salt ester of coconut fatty acid.  Sodium Cocyl Isethionate is an extremely gentle surfactant. It has great potential in baby cleansers, personal hygiene, and hair products. (Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)) is a very pure surfactant with a active surfactant level of 85% which...

(SCI), also known as Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, is a sodium salt ester of coconut fatty acid.  Sodium Cocyl Isethionate is an extremely gentle surfactant. It has great potential in baby cleansers, personal hygiene, and hair products. (Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)) is a very pure surfactant with a active surfactant level of 85% which is rare in surfactants because the usage rate is lower than blended surfactants. (Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)) gives powerful and luxurious foam while leaving a very nice silky feeling on the skin. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)) does not dry the skin, or hair, making it an excellent choice for the formulation of all cleansers. One of the most popular choices for shampoo / body bars due to its high performance in soft or hard water.

If you have been using the powder version please scrutinize your surfactant phase carefully to make sure that your processing ensures proper, and even, heating of the entire surfactant phase to avoid solubility issues. It is also helpful to hit the surfactant phase with a stick blender, or dispersion blade, before combining with water phase but after you've finished heating.Be careful to mix it gently while it's heating or it will get too thick to work with.


ATTRIBUTES

  • excellent foam in hard or soft water
  • gentle on skin and eyes
  • imparts a silky after feel on the skin
  • mild but effective cleansing
  • improves skin tolerance of the formulation
  • mild odor
  • from a natural, renewable, vegetable source
  • fully biodegradable
  • low dusting

GUIDELINES

  • add to the surfactant phase
  • process with slow steady heat to dissolve into other surfactants then mix surfactant phase with high shear (it is best to process this way so that you process using high shear only with the straight surfactants to avoid excess foam)
  • mix into formulations preventing excessive foam
  • 3.0 to 40.0% ***

APPLICATIONS

  • shampoos
  • shower gels
  • bubble baths
  • liquid soaps
  • cleansers
  • shaving foams
  • syndet bars
  • baby products
  • eye makeup remover
SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: White to Off White Free Flowing Granules
Odor: Characteristic Fatty
Solubility: Limited in Water *, Soluble in Surfactants **
Storage: Tightly Sealed, Protected from Moisture / Heat
Shelf: 24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
Polarity: Anionic
pH: 10% Solution - 4.5 to 6.5