Niacinamide

TIDESMARK

Anti-Oxidants/Vitamins/Nutrients

7 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦3,000.00
Nicotinamide (NAM), also known as niacinamide, is a form of Vitamin B3 found in nature and is used as a dietary supplement and medication. It is used as  supplement to prevent and treat niacin deficiency.While nicotinic acid (niacin) may be used for this purpose, nicotinamide has the benefit much greater benefits. It’s efficacy has been substantiated in numerous peer-reviewed journals....

Nicotinamide (NAM), also known as niacinamide, is a form of Vitamin B3 found in nature and is used as a dietary supplement and medication. It is used as  supplement to prevent and treat niacin deficiency.While nicotinic acid (niacin) may be used for this purpose, nicotinamide has the benefit much greater benefits. It’s efficacy has been substantiated in numerous peer-reviewed journals. This biologically active form of niacin is found widely in many plants and animals. 

Topical application of niacinamide has a stabilizing effect on epidermal barrier function, seen as a reduction in transepidermal water loss and an improvement in the moisture content of the horny layer. Niacinamide increase protein synthesis (e.g. collagen ,keratin) and has a stimulating effect on ceramide synthesis. It  speeds up the differentiation of keratinocytes, and raises intracellular NADP levels. In mature skin, topical application of niacinamide improves the skin surface, smoothes out wrinkles and inhibits photocarcinogenesis. It has some anti-inflammatory effects in acne, rosacea and nitrogen mustard-induced irritation. 

Properties

Niacinamide is a water soluble material that is solution and light stable. The optimum solution stability is at a PH 6. It can hydrolyze and form nicotinic acid at higher or lower PH, which can result in skin irritation.

Benefits

Improved Skin Barrier Function

  • Topical Niacinamide formulations  increase free fatty acid ceramide levels in the skin, thereby stimulating micro-circulation in the dermis, and preventing the skin from losing moisture. It also increases protein synthesis (e.g. keratin), raises intracellular NADP levels, and speeds up the differentiation of keratinocytes.

Anti-Aging

  • 5% Topical Niacinamide applications can reduce wrinkling, red blotchiness, yellowing and hyper pigmentation spots in aging facial skin.
  • Topical Niacinamide Synergies with Kinetin in skin synthesis
  • There are claims that a combination of Kinetin and niacinamide may reduce facial wrinkles in Asian women by nearly 50%.

Moisturization

  • In a small study, 2% topical Niacinamide showed to be more effective than Vaseline (petrolatum) for reducing skin water loss and increasing hydration.

Reduced Skin Oiliness

  • 2% Niacinamide topically applied may be effective in reducing sebum production. Synergy with Sodium Dehydroacetic acid is claimed.

Reduced Skin Pore Size

  • Synergy with Sodium Dehydroacetic acid is claimed.

Improved Rosacea

Reduced Hyperkeratosis

Acne

  • 4% Nicotinamide gel is comparable in efficacy to 1% clindamycin gel (leading topical prescription for treating acne) in the treatment of acne vulgaris.

Skin Lightening

  • Niacinamide is believed to influence cutaneous pigmentation by down-regulating transfer of Melanosomes from Melanocytes to the Keratinocytes without inhibiting tyrosinase activity or cell proliferation, and it may also interfere with the cell-signaling pathway between Keratinocytes and Melanocytes to decrease melanogenesis.
  • Topical 2 to 5% Niacinamide has shown some efficacy when used alone or in combination with N-Acetyl Glucosamine for the treatment of melasma and UV-induced hyperpigmentation in fair-skinned patients and Asians. Synergy with N Acetyl Glucosamine is claimed.
  • Niacinamide with Retinyl Palmitate has been shown to improve hyperpigmentation and increase skin lightening after 4 weeks of treatment compared with vehicle alone.

Skin DNA repair

  • It repairs DNA when skin has been exposed to too much UV light, electromagnetic frequencies or chemical pollution.
  • It decreases skin inflammation by inhibiting the release of histidine, triggering the production of anti-inflammatory mediators.

APPLICATIONS

  • Anti-Aging Skin Care
  • Loose / Sagging Skin
  • Oily / Acneic Skin Treatments
  • Rough / Patchy Skin Products
  • Sun Damaged / Uneven Skin Tone Treatments

FORMULATION SPECIFICATIONS

  • Solubility: Water Ethanol
  • PH; 6
  • Use rate:1-6%