GlucoThix

GlucoThix

GlucoThix

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦13,500.00

Product Type : Thickeners (Dry/Solid)

250mls 100mls 500mls 3L
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

DESCRIPTION: GlucoThix is a naturally-derived glucose surfactant thickener. It is produced by the esterification of methyl glucose with oleic acid. It comes in an easy-to-use clear liquid form. It contributes to the mildness of formulas, nonionic in nature - versatile and highly effective. GlucoThix is compatible with most surfactants. It imparts a honey-like flow to surfactant products. It offers a luxurious, light after-feel, leaving the skin moisturized. It helps retain lather.

Glucothix’s oleic acid chemistry contributes to its light, emollient after-feel. Glucothix forms a bond with the surfactants to form a complex web (an associated mechanism) that contains less water and breaks easily when rubbed on the skin. This unique mechanism decreases irritation associated with surfactants and imparts a smooth feel and beautiful, honey-like rheology. Glucothix can be used with other thickeners like ZGel-Maker and Cationic Guar gum.

Glucothix works synergistically with salt with a good viscosity response. They can help you achieve the right viscosity in sulfate-based systems without overshooting the use of salt – which can break the system. They also reduce the potential irritation that is associated with salt. Glucothix can be added in such cases – at lower concentrations, to improve the mildness of a formula. Glucothix also works synergistically with betaines to thicken formulas.

BENEFITS

  • Naturally-derived from corn
  • Nonionic – broad compatibility
  • Versatile thickener
  • Superior flash foam
  • Easy-to-use liquid form
  • Reduces irritation associated with surfactants
  • Cold-processable
  • Good thickening response
  • Luxurious, light after-feel
  • Recommended for mild formulations for babies or sensitive skin
  • Works especially well with amino acid surfactants (e.g. Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
  • Compatible with Nonionic, anionic, and amphoteric surfactants.
  • Efficient thickening at low levels
  • Reduces salt irritation in formulations with salt thickening.

APPLICATIONS: Used in shampoos, cleansers, body wash, hair mousse, foaming scrubs, mild cleansers, baby care, handwash, shower gels, etc in haircare and skincare.

INCI: PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Trioleate (and) Propanediol

Solubility: Water (Add to the combined surfactant and water phase. After adjusting the pH)

Use rate: 0.25 – 5.0 (0.25 – 0.75% is recommended for sulfate-based formulations. 2.0 – 5.0% is recommended for sulfate-free formulations)

Temperature Tolerance: Avoid temperatures above 70°C

pH Stability range: 4.0 – 9.0

Active Matter: 40%

Charge: Nonionic

Appearance: Clear with a slight yellowish tinge, viscous liquid (at room temperature

Odour: Mild

Storage: Store in a cool, dark, and dry place.

 

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !