Epidev / Dimethyl isosorbide

TIDESMARK

Dimethyl isosorbide

Out of stock

Size :
-
+
₦4,500.00
Epidev is a high grade penetration enhancer with wonderful qualities. It is known as a high purity solvent and carrier which offers a safe, effective delivery enhancement mechanism for active ingredients skin care products. Its also great as an epidermal penetration enhancer which allows formulators to reduce the amount of actives...

Epidev is a high grade penetration enhancer with wonderful qualities. It is known as a high purity solvent and carrier which offers a safe, effective delivery enhancement mechanism for active ingredients skin care products. Its also great as an epidermal penetration enhancer which allows formulators to reduce the amount of actives required to achieve effects, resulting in reduced formulation costs, and lower skin irritation with aggressive active ingredients.

Key Benefits:

  • Enhanced penetration of actives to the epidermis, reaching areas that would otherwise go untreated with other skin penetration agents.
  • It is known to improve shelf stability of active ingredients, including actives susceptible to hydrolysis and transesterification
  • Miscibility in water, most organic solvents and non-ionic surfactants
  • It has the ability to transport water soluble actives into skin without recrystallization of the active ingredient

Epidev is soluble in a variety of ingredients including isopropanol, isopropyl myristate, propylene glycol, polysorbate 20, and polysorbate 80. It is insoluble in hydrogenated castor oil, lanolin, mineral oils and silicone oil (dimethicone).