Cucumber extract Liquid

TIDESMARK

Cucumber extract

4 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦2,500.00
      Cucumber fruit extract. Contains 20% extract dissolved in water and glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol. Colorless to light yellow liquid, slight cucumber odor. Water-soluble.   CAS: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 89998-01-6, 122-99-6   INCI Name: Glycerin, water, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) fruit extract Cucumber extract is a superfood for skin.The extract...

 

 

 

Cucumber fruit extract. Contains 20% extract dissolved in water and glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol. Colorless to light yellow liquid, slight cucumber odor. Water-soluble.

 

CAS: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 89998-01-6, 122-99-6

 

INCI Name: Glycerin, water, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) fruit extract

Cucumber extract is a superfood for skin.The extract of cucumber is composed largely of proteins, lipids, Vitamin C, and a variety of minerals. It is known to possess moisturizing and emollient properties. Cucumber extract has natural desquamation properties (meaning it aids in your skin's natural shedding of its outer layer during cell turnover) keeping your skin looking fresh and young. It can act as an astringent (meaning it tightens and firms your skin) and therefore acts as a revitalizing agent. It alsó helps to reduce the appearance of the physical signs of aging. It is filled with proteins and lipids which give your skin a lovely smooth feel.

 

Benefits:
  • Natural skin emollient and softener with cooling and tonic properties
  • Ideal in skin cleansers but also soothing body lotions and skin creams, especially after-sun products
  • Softens and nourishes hair
  • Has a high content in minerals, potassium and sulfur helping to soften and hydrate the skin

 

Use: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical use level: 3-5%. For external use only.

 

Applications: Creams & lotions, skin cleansers, hair care products, after-sun products, hair moisturizing sprits, hair conditioners and body lotions