Camellia Oil

TIDESMARK

4 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦3,000.00
Camellia oil is best when wildcrafted by cold-pressing seeds of the wild Camellia Oil plant.  Camellia oil is extracted from the seeds of the tea plant. That makes it the real tea oil. Tea tree oil on the other hand does not come from the tea plant. It comes from...

Camellia oil is best when wildcrafted by cold-pressing seeds of the wild Camellia Oil plant. 

Camellia oil is extracted from the seeds of the tea plant. That makes it the real tea oil. Tea tree oil on the other hand does not come from the tea plant. It comes from the tree called Melaleuca alternifolia, which is native to Australia. There are some varieties of Camellia oil.

  • Camellia sinensis oil – This is the tea seed oil.
  • Camellia japonica oil – Also known as Japanese tea oil. However, this plant does not produce tea leaves. It is a flowering plant with red blooms. Its oil is known as tsubaki oil and it is used heavily in cosmetic applications.
  • Camellia oleifera oil – This is known as tea oil or Camellia oil.

So, technically the naming can be a bit confusing. The Camellia sinensis and oleifera oil are the ones referred to as Camellia oil in general and may be used interchangeably. The Camellia Japonica oil is better known as Tsubaki and it is also different in terms of its chemical composition and nutritional value.
The oil is extracted using solvent extraction or cold processing. One might hear about cold filtered oil, but that does ot mean cold pressed oil. If the contents used to make oil are heated prior to oil extraction, it may change the chemical composition and properties of nutrients in that oil, which is often not natural.

Benefits

Camellia Oil is a rich source of Palmistic and Omega-6 Linoleic fatty acids, as well as numerous anti-aging polyphenol antioxidants. 

For difficult hair, it can also be applied to hair before washing to untangle hair and make it more manageable.

The benefit list of Camellia oil for hair care is long:

  • Softens hair and makes it more manageable
  • Restores hair's natural sheen
  • Helps hair retain moisture
  • Forms a barrier against environmental pollutants
  • Repairs breakage and split ends
  • Treats dry scalp and itchiness
  • Help prevents dandruff
  • Treats damage from perms and coloring

Camellia Oil is a fast-absorbing moisturizer. It has a silky, creamy texture and is non-comedogenic (does not block skin pores, and does not contribute to acne.) Camellia oil absorbs fast and penetrates deep into the lower layers of skin, enhancing natural cell growth and bounce. It moisturizes, nourishes and softens skin, and restores bounce and elasticity. It can also do a good job in diminishing fine lines and wrinkles, and repairs stretch marks such as in after pregnancy. Plus, it can help heal minor acne scars.

Among other benefits, it is a transdermal carrier of cell rebuilding nutrients and bioactive compounds (collagen and elastin) into skin, which repair damage caused by dryness, sun exposure, and aging.

Camellia oil absorbs fast and penetrates deep into the lower layers of skin, enhancing natural cell growth and bounce. It moisturizes, nourishes and softens skin, and restores bounce and elasticity. It can also do a good job in diminishing fine lines and wrinkles, and repairs stretch marks such as in after pregnancy. Plus, it can help heal minor acne scars.

Camellia oil also does an excellent job to soften rough skin in areas such as elbows, legs, knees, and heels.

INCI Camellia oleifera