Baobab Seed Oil

TIDESMARK

Baobab oil

1 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦2,300.00
Baobab oil is obtained from the seeds of Adansonia tree. This exotic tree is one of the most characteristic trees of  the African continent.It is often called the upside down tree because it looks as though it is growing roots upwards. The Baobab oil is quite viscous, with a rich,...

Baobab oil is obtained from the seeds of Adansonia tree. This exotic tree is one of the most characteristic trees of  the African continent.It is often called the upside down tree because it looks as though it is growing roots upwards. The Baobab oil is quite viscous, with a rich, silky feel and a mild aroma. Baobab oil is an great moisturizer and ideal for numerous cosmetic applications. It is one of the few oils which is added in its raw state in cosmetic products. 

Baobab contains high degree of vitamin C and it is also packed with essential fatty acids along with vitamins A, D, E and F.

Benefits for the skin

This enriching oil nourishes and improves skin elasticity and soothes dry skin. Baobab oil contains moisturizing Vitamins A, D, E and F, which help to rejuvenate damaged skin cells. Baobab Oil is rich in omega fatty acids that are great for anti-aging treatment regimes. Baobab oil treats damaged and dry and itchy skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis due to omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids. It is an emollient that provides hydration but at the same time doesn’t clog pores. It quickly absorbs into the skin without making the skin feel greasy, making it beneficial for all skin types, even oily skin.

Benefits for Hair

Due to its inherent moisturizing qualities it helps to regenerate and repair damaged hair, while soothing and healing itchy, irritated scalp. It works to improve softness and elasticity when the saturated fats and oleic acid penetrate the hair shaft, while the polyunsaturated fatty acids on the surface create a film that acts as an emollient and slip-agent, making detangling easier.