Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦1,600.00

Product Type : Thickners (Dry/Solid)

500g
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

DESCRIPTION: Cetyl alcohol is a common ingredient in a variety of personal care products and cosmetics, it is fatty alcohol found in animals and plants, like coconut and oil palm. Cetyl alcohol acts as an emulsifier and thickener in creams, helping to keep the cream from separating into oil and liquid. Unlike other alcohols that make the skin dryer, Cetyl alcohol doesn’t have the same drying effect on the skin, Cetyl alcohol helps softens the skin and hair.

BENEFITS

  • Opacifier
  • Softens the skin and hair
  • Viscosity modifier
  • Stabilizes cosmetic products

APPLICATION: Body cream, lotion, facial washes, hair products, body wash, scrubs, and body butters.

INCI: Cetyl Alcohol

STORAGE: Stored in a cool and dry place in an airtight container

SOLUBILITY: Heated Oil

USAGE: 1-20%

HLB: 15.5

APPEARANCE: White pastilles

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !