Safflower Oil

Safflower Oil

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦4,000.00

Product Type : Salfflower Oil

100mls 250mls
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT


Safflower oil is derived from the seeds of the safflower plant and is widely used in the skin and hair care industry. 

One of the primary constituent of safflower seeds is Linoliec acid, which makes Safflower oil stand out as an ingredient. Safflower oil is widely ascribed to be one of the richest sources of linoleic acid. This agent is important in the formation of ceramides, a key component of the epidermal layer that plays a critical role in barrier function. 

Benefits

Safflower oil is key to preventing trandermal water loss of the skin.

This product helps to prevent inflammatory reactions such as burns related skin burns, hyperpigmentation burns, etc. 

It is also quite important in the skin Lightening process.

In 2004, Roh et al. investigated the melanogenesis-suppressing activity of safflower seeds to develop a novel skin-whitening agent. They reported that an 80% aqueous methanol extract and ethyl acetate fraction from the seeds significantly inhibited mushroom tyrosinase, and the researchers identified three active constituents [N-feruloylserotonin, N-(p-coumaroyl)serotonin, and acacetin]. Of these, N-feruloylserotonin and N-(p-coumaroyl)serotonin were found to more potently suppress the melanin synthesis of Streptomyces bikiniensis and B16 melanoma cells than arbutin, a well-known inhibitor of melanogenesis 

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !