Sodium hyaluronate gel
Tidesmark Sodium Hyaluronate comes in 130000 to 140000 Daltons. Our Sodium Hylaronate acid is made by the bacterial fermentation of plant matter (generally using glucose derived from potatoes and beans). It is considered vegan.
Sodium Hyaluronate is a polysaccharide and a compound that occurs naturally in every tissue of the body, with the highest concentrations occurring in tissues such as skin, cartilage and eyes. Providing protection to cell structures, HA is the natural gel between skin cells that serves as a water reservoir for the cells. As we age, skin loses hyaluronic acid and the ability to hold sufficient water in this reservoir. Feeding new hyaluronic acid to skin may help hydrate skin’s intercellular reservoir, raising skin’s moisture level, and smoothing down age lines. Sodium Hyaluronate is responsible for hydration, lubrication, and tissue stability. It holds 500 times its own weight of water making it easier to penetrative skin tissue. It is far superior to Hyaluronic acid in this regard. This hydrating property makes it an excellent moisturizing ingredient – it not only hydrates skin, but also helps to reduce water loss. The result is a slight temporary swelling of the skin that will help to minimize the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. Well hydrated skin also handles exposure to the sun and other environmental assaults better
Topically, Sodium Hyaluronate Acid has water storing properties, making it an ideal swelling agent and lubricant, enabling its incorporation into cosmetics leading to a perceptible and visible improvement of skin condition. In use, it forms a thin transparent visco elastic surface film that helps to preserve the characteristics of youthful and healthy skin: suppleness, elasticity and tone.
- Sodium Hyaluronate has a tendency to clump when added to water.
- You can also simply add it to your distilled water, cover it and give it some time to hydrate, then mix well. Depending on the amount used, this make take 1 to 4 hours to completely hydrate.
Recommended Usage Rate: 0.01-1%
Appearance: Free flowing fluid due to its very Molecular weight
Source: Biotechnology (bacterial fermentation of plant matter)
Molecular Weight: 13000 to 140000
Solubility: Soluble in water
Storage: Store in cool, dry place in original container away from light and moisture, do not refrigerate or freeze powder
INCI: Sodium Hyaluronate