Macadamian Nut Oil
Out of stock
Macadamia oil (or macadamia nut oil) is the non-volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the Macadamia integrifolia tree, a native Australian nut.
Macadamia nuts contain over 75% of their weight as oil, the remainder is: 9.0% proteins, 9.3% carbohydrates, 1.5% moisture, 1.6% mineral matters and 2.0% fiber. The kernels of macadamia contain vitamin A1, B1, B2, niacin and essential elements such as calcium, iron, phosphorus, magnesium and potassium. The oil is a triglyceride oil and contains primarily monounsaturated fats up to 80–84%. Macadamia oil is known to contain the highest percentage of monounsaturates when compared to both olive and canola oils.
Macadamia oil contains approximately 60% Oleic 19%, Pamitoleic acid 1-3%, and 1-2%, alpha-linolenic acid. It contains roughly equal amounts of Omega 6 and Omega 3 fatty acids. It is rich in Phytosterols- β-sitosterol, and campesterol and stigmasterol. It is also full of Squalene oil.
Of all the above mentioned properties 2 stand out
- Palmitoleic acid is 9-cis- hexadecenoic acid. Along with oleic acid it is required for the regeneration of keratinocytes in skin. Among many plant species, it is found only in macadamia seed oil and Sea buckthorn. Macadamia oil is quite close to human sebum due to palmitoleic acid, PUFAs and oleic acid.
- Squalene is an intermediate in the synthesis of cholesterol which maintains the fluidity of cell membranes. As a very important compotent of the outer layer of the skin (stratum corneum), low squalene is associated with dry and damaged skin.
Macadamia oil is liquid at room temperature. The refined oil is clear, lightly amber-colored with a slightly nutty smell. It has a specific gravity of 900–920 and a flash point of over 300°.
It is composition of the Macadamia nut oil – especially the presence of palmitoleic acid and squalene- allows it to be easily absorbed by the skin and hair.
Its used in treating those with fragile skin, for the treatment of scars, stretch marks and cracks.
Due to its special chemical composition, with a high content of monounsaturated fatty acids, it has excellent cosmetic properties as a nourishing, smoothing, moisturizing, anti-free radical and anti-aging ingredient, and is therefore an ideal vehicle for the penetration of other active ingredients. From a physiochemical view point, this makes it an unusually very stable oil against oxidation.
An incredibly stable oil with high levels of palmitoleic acid, omega acids and natural tocopherols, macadamia nut oil is an impressive antioxidant with strong skin-protecting properties. Due to its high palmitoleic acid content, macadamia nut oil helps to protect, soothe and restore the skin the same way natural human sebum does, making it a wonderful cosmetic ingredient for skin care, particularly for dry or mature skin. Macadamia nut oil has a fantastic absorption rate, making it a very good carrier oil for nourishing skin and hair treatments, leaving a lasting smoothness and shine; an ideal emollient ingredient.
Thought to be moisturizing and protecting to the skin. Very mild odor. Does not stain clothing thus making it an ideal massage oil, is particularly effective at treating sensitive skin on areas such as the face, eyelids and neck area.
Research has also revealed that Macadamia nut oil contains a high level of antioxidants, including tocotrienols, which can have a powerful effect on the overall health of the body.ntioxidants that neutralize free radicals in skintissue. The high antioxidant content in Macadamia nut oil makes it a potent addition to your immune system and can help to clean out your entire system.