Evening Primrose Oil

TIDESMARK

Carrier Oils

2 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦2,650.00
Evening Primrose oil is rich in gamma linolenic acid which affects body enzyme activity and the production of prostaglandins (which may result in eczema, reproductive problems, lowered immune system, poor wound healing and circulatory system problems).  GLA is a vital fatty acid required by every organ in the human body, making...

Evening Primrose oil is rich in gamma linolenic acid which affects body enzyme activity and the production of prostaglandins (which may result in eczema, reproductive problems, lowered immune system, poor wound healing and circulatory system problems).  GLA is a vital fatty acid required by every organ in the human body, making this oil incredibly versatile and popular as a cosmetic ingredient.

Evening primrose oil contains the highest amount of linoleic acid out of any other natural oils, having been shown to contain up to 70%, making it the perfect cosmetic ingredient for skin care such as serums and lotions. Though the oil can be used as is, it is typically prefered in skin care at around 10%.

Evening primrose oil acts as a powerful moisturising and anti-wrinkle agent in skin care cosmetics, as well as providing relief for skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis, making it an excellent addition to mature skin care treatments. As it is rich in vitamin E it can be used in formulations to aid sensitive skin or to hydrate dry skin, whilst aiding it to heal and acting as an anti-inflammatory.

Use Evening Primrose oil externally for eczema, problem skin, dandruff, rheumatoid arthritis or to treat wounds.

 INCI OENOTHERA BIENNIS

Cold pressed Oil