Argan Oil is cold pressed from the nuts of Argania spinosa. There is not an abundant supply of this precious oil, though it is a sustainable crop. The demand for this oil in cosmetics is extremely high resulting in it being one of the more costly carrier oils. Argan Oil is powerful enough that a little goes a long way making it a cost effective addition to skin care and bath and body care.
Argan Oil is one of the most sought after botanical oils in todays market. With its uniquecomposition of unsaturated fatty acids,carotenoids, plant sterols, polyphenols, ferulic acid, Vitamin E and squalene, it delivers a therapeutic profile that offers regenerative and restructuring activity to all of your skin care products. This revitalizing oil improves skin’s flexibility to improve skin softness while also offering anti-oxidant protection. Most of the research on this oil showed it’s best attribute to be the reduction of wrinkles and smoothing of skin, making it a great choice for all anti-aging and mature skin products.
Origin – Morocco