Magnolia Extract (Water soluble)

Magnolia Extract (Water soluble)

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦7,900.00

Product Type : Botanical Extracts

50g 250g
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

DESCRIPTION: Magnolia Bark Extract is a light yellow to brown powder extracted from the bark of Magnolia officinalis plant. It is known for its skin whitening, anti inflammatory and anti acne properties. 

Benefits

Magnolia extract is a potent skin whitening agent that acts by deactivating the pigment that is caused by UV rays. 

Magnolia bark contains two anti-inflammatory substances, magnolol and honokiol. These 2 components together are 1000 times more powerful than Vitamin E.

It is also widely used to inhibit the activation of NF-KB, an important factor in the aging process and inflammatory process.

It reduces wrinkle formation and skin degeneration due to free radicals.

The compound is recommended at 0.1–0.5 % in: anti-aging products for face and eye contour, protective formulas and anti-redness skin care. The compound can be dissoved in the aqueous phase or pre-dispersed in up to 20% in water and added to formulations during the cooling phase (< 60°C). Temperatures of up to 80°C for a short time do not affect the stability of the compound.

Magnolia bark extract can also help to prevent the loss of skin elasticity and reduce reddening of the skin.

Honokiol and magnolol, two major phenolic constituents of Magnolia act to prevent bacterial colonization of the skin. It's also acted against Propionibacterium acnes and Propionibacterium granulosum

INCI: Magnolol and Honokiol 99 percent

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !