SODIUM HYALURONATE EXTRA-LMW
DESCRIPTION: Sodium Hyaluronate Extra-LMW (Extra Low Molecular Weight – 4000 Daltons) is a moisturizing, anti-ageing, wound healing, and nourishing agent. It has a low Dalton size that enables good penetration into the skin but will not form a gel. Please see our MMW (130K Daltons) Sodium Hyaluronate for gel-forming properties.
Sodium Hyaluronate (usually called Hyaluronic acid, which is the natural molecule that the body produces) is a stable form of hyaluronic acid with high purity and stability. Hyaluronic acid has excellent moisture-holding properties, resulting in soft, smooth, and supple skin with improved skin elasticity. It nourishes and hydrates the epidermal and dermal layers of the skin, lips, and scalp, keeping the skin’s collagen moist and elastic.
DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE HYALURONIC ACID VARIANTS WE STOCK
Sodium Hyaluronate Powder: (MMW) helps improve skin firmness and prevents wrinkle formation by creating an elastic film on the skin which can hold and lock up moisture. Gel-forming version. It cannot be absorbed into the skin.
Sodium Hyaluronate Gel: This is a 2% concentration MMW gel It helps improve skin firmness and prevents wrinkle formation by creating an elastic film on the skin which can hold and lock up moisture. Comes in prepared gel form. It cannot be absorbed into the skin.
Sodium Hyaluronate Extra-LMW (Powder): Sodium Hyaluronate Extra-LMW can penetrate the skin to improve moisture retention within the cells and boost the skin’s elastic properties. Comes in powder. Can be absorbed into the skin.
3D Hyaluron: Contains 3 dimensions of Sodium Hyaluronate for both skin penetration within the skin, and more efficacious firm-forming for both short- and long-term benefits. A synergy of Sodium Hyaluronate (MMW & Extra-LMW) and Tremella Fuciforms Sporocarp Mushroom Hyaluron, gives better film-forming properties, higher water-holding capacity, and better skin smoothness and elasticity. Comes in gel form. Can be absorbed into the skin but also works efficiently on the skin.
- Wound healing support
- Lubricious feel
APPLICATIONS: Lotions, creams, serums, gels, conditioners, hair serums, etc for dry skin, anti-ageing, and skin rejuvenating treatments.
INCI: Sodium Hyaluronate (Dalton Size 4000)
Solubility: Water dispersible (Disperse in glycerin to make a slurry - although not gel forming like the MMW, it can still clump due to its hygroscopic nature).
Use rate: 0.1 – 0.5%
pH Stability: 3.0 – 9.0
Temperature Stability: Avoid temperatures above 60°C
Appearance: Solid fine white powder
Storage: Keep air-tight. Store in a cool, dark, and dry place